Dan Aaron Polster, United States District Judge.
[…] In Count IX, Plaintiffs residing in Ohio allege a claim for violation of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("OCSPA"), Ohio Revised Code § 1345.01 et seq. Ohio Plaintiffs assert that PPG knowingly misrepresented that the Rescue It! Products were chip-, peel-, and crack-resistant, were suitable for providing protection to decks from harsh weather conditions, and lasted longer than ordinary deck paints and stains. This alleged deception, if proven true, would violate O.R.C. 1345.02, which prohibits "suppliers" from committing "an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction."
PPG asks the Court to dismiss this claim because, it contends, the Ohio Products Liability Act ("OPLA"), §§ 2307.71 et seq., preempts OCSPA claims.